|
| |
Pure Un-Refined Raw Shea Butter
Our pure unrefined shea butter
comes from the nuts of wild shea trees scattered the fields and forests of
the wooded savanna in central and northern Togo. The moisturizing and
healing properties of shea butter have recently been discovered by the
western cosmetic industry, but shea butter has been a mainstay of African
pharmacology for centuries.
Shea butter has many useful properties and has been traditionally used as
a decongestant, an anti-inflammatory for sprains and arthritis, a healing
salve for babies' umbilical cords, a lotion for hair and skin care, as
cooking oil, and for lamp fuel. However, the protective and emollient
properties of shea butter are most valued for skin care. In central Togo,
shea butter is applied to the skin and hair as a moisturizer and is also a
main ingredient in traditional black soaps.
Moisturizing & Healing Benefits of our Unrefined Shea Butter
Unrefined shea butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients,
including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile,
and is a superior active moisturizer. Unlike petroleum based moisturizers,
shea butter actually restores the skin's natural elasticity. Shea butter
actually enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, and as a
result, it becomes softer and stays moisturized for longer. In addition,
shea butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents.
Because of its amazing properties, shea butter is an excellent ingredient
for soaps, lotions and creams. Perhaps it is most effective when applied
to the skin in its pure state. Regular users of pure, unrefined shea
butter notice softer, smoother, healthier skin. Shea butter has also been
shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness,
eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes,
wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, and more.

|